How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8770
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

I put myself in a compromising situation and had anal sex with

Resolved Question:

I put myself in a compromising situation and had anal sex with another man with protection...he didn't ejaculate inside me and was only inside for about 10 secs...I know I have to go and get tested but was wondering whether I should consider PEP or not? Thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
Dr. Shahzad MD :


Customer: Hi thanks
Dr. Shahzad MD :

Welcome!!

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Just give me a moment please

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Yes

Customer: Sorry my query should've said without protection!
Dr. Shahzad MD :

So you do need PEP as far as I am concerned particularly if the HIV status of the person is not known

Customer: ok...I am married what are the side effects...can I hide it from my partner?
Dr. Shahzad MD :

The main side effect of treatment is nausea and vomiting.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

If the person whom you had sex with was HIV negative then you do not need PEP

Customer: his status is unknown
Customer: his didn't ejaculate inside me
Dr. Shahzad MD :

The chances of getting HIV are very low if he did not ejaculate inside and only for 10 seconds like you mentioned.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

But even then PEP should be considered in your case

Customer: Are the side effects worth it if the risk is low? Or are the side effects not that bad?
Dr. Shahzad MD :

Side effects vary from person to person.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Some people do not experience them at all.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

PEP should preferably be taken ASAP

Dr. Shahzad MD :

The best period to take it is within 24-48 hours

Dr. Shahzad MD :

If more than 48 hours have passed then the effectiveness is very limited

Customer: i am going to a STI clinic tomorrow...which Is the earliest I can get there
Customer: i thought it was 72 hours
Dr. Shahzad MD :

Yes 72 hours

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You are right

Dr. Shahzad MD :

But after 48 hours the effectiveness is limited

Customer: ok thanks...how low is the risk? What percentage?
Dr. Shahzad MD :

It would be around 1% or lower

Customer: ok...and seeing as the earliest I can get to a clinic is tomorrow afternoon which will be about 60 hrs...is it worth it?
Dr. Shahzad MD :

Yes even at 60 hrs it is worth it.

Customer: ok great...thanks for your help
Dr. SH and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you