How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8770
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

Does a slow cea rise indicate metsases ?

Customer Question

Does a slow cea rise indicate metsases ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
Dr. Shahzad MD :

Hi there. Thank you for your question. I will be helping you out with your queries

Dr. Shahzad MD :

A progressive rise in CEA may indicate progression of disease or metastasis.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You should have a CT scan of the chest and abdomen to rule out metastasis.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

The more preferable but more expensive option is PET scan

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Let me know if you have more questions.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Rate me for my services when you are done.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Kindest Regards

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thx . Sorry for delay in responding to u . Well he had a ct scan with contrast done which showed a new 15 mm lesion

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
What was the result of the PET scan?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Not got yet .... But do radiologists on a ct report use the word metsases at all .

the rafiologist stated:

1 new liver lesion

1 10 mm lymph node

appearances keeping with disease progression

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

So does disease progression mean mets ?

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
Radiologist on the CT report do sometimes use the word 'metatasis' if they are sure.
Disease progression means either increasing tumor size or metastasis.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The 10 mm lymp node notes not really a worry right ? He wouldn't put progression just due to a lymoh node right ?

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
I think its all things combined i.e. the lymph node, the lesion on the liver and the CEA levels.
Please do rate me for my services before we proceed.
Thank you.
Dr. SH and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The onco said it looks cloudy so need a pet scan - what can this mean ?

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
That means that the CT scan picture is not as clear as it could have been which is why they need a PET scan.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Despite it being unclear , can the radiologist state disease progression ?

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
Because CEA is rising.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Oh I see so they just not basing it on the lesion soley ?

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
Yes.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Can a steady rise be mets ? I thought high figures indicate mets ?

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
Can you please rate me again before we proceed.
Thank you.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

How can I rate u again ?

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
Click on one of the rating options below.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

There r not any below

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
Please accept the additional services offer.