How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 18768
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now

Greetings from Ireland. I am aware of the benefits of L-arginine

Resolved Question:

Greetings from Ireland. I am aware of the benefits of L-arginine and NO and really want to use this supplement. However, I have just been through a heart attack (Had to get stint inserted into coronary artery) and I read somewhere that people who have taken a heart attack, should not take NO. Is this true
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 3 years ago.
Hello from JustAnswer.

Yes, it is true that there is a concern that there could be an increased risk for complications if L-arginine/NO is taken by someone with a recent heart attack. It would be better to allow for complete healing after the heart attack, and when you doctor says that you are completely recovered, then you should also ask whether it would be OK to take the supplement at that time.

If I can provide any further information, please let me know.
Dr. D. Love and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you