How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8770
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

I had a TURP some 15 years ago for urinary issues. Now the

Resolved Question:

I had a TURP some 15 years ago for urinary issues. Now the symptoms are back, urgency, incomplete voiding etc - and, oh!, the night time trots...I've had a recent test showing PSA as very low indeed. I'm told this rules out BPH so prostate surgery again is not necessary; I'm to have medicati9on instead. Fair enough but the symptoms as so like they were previously that I was almost looking forward to another permanent, almost, solution. The question is, is it true that the low PSA indicates that the prostate is not enlarged i.e. no BPH?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
Dr. Shahzad MD :


Dr. Shahzad MD :

Welcome!!

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Have you had an ultrasound of your prostate?

Customer:

No, nothing but the PSA

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You should have an ultrasound of prostate.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

A low or normal PSA does not necessarily mean that your prostate is not enlarged.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You need to have an ultrasound of your prostate.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

I would recommend that you should be referred to a urologist.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Are you following me?

Customer:

OK, but is the very low PSA an indication that that it's nnot BPH - my original question?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You may still have BPH

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Even with a very low PSA

Customer:

What am I to say to the GP? Insist on a referral to urologist? Effectively disbelieving him? Is there a reference somewhere that could be quoted to base my request on?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

request him to refer you

Customer:

OK, just ask for a second opinion, then?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Yes

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Request him to refer you to a urologist

Dr. Shahzad MD :

I still think it could be BPH.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You should be investigated further.

Customer:

I will but it would have been nice to say that I had found a contra opinion somewhere. PSA questions aways involve cancer talk!

Dr. Shahzad MD :

I understand

Customer:

Fair enough and I now know what must be done. I thought so all along! Thanks and regards Alan

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You are most welcome
Wish you all the best.
Please do rate me for my services by clicking on one of the smilies below.
Kindest Regards

Dr. SH and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you