How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8770
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

What is a liver function test ?

Customer Question

What is a liver function test ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
Dr. Shahzad MD :

Hi there. Thank you for your question. I will be helping you out with your queries

Dr. Shahzad MD :

A liver function test is a blood test which checks liver enzymes and bilirubin.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

It is a routine test.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Following tests are included in the liver panel:

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Albumin
Aspartate transaminase
Transaminases
Alkaline phosphatase
Total bilirubin
Direct bilirubin
Congenital bilirubin disorders
High bilirubin in neonates
Gamma glutamyl transpeptidase
INR

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Welcome!!

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Let me know if you have more questions

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Rate me for my services when you are done asking.

Customer:

Would levels b abnormal in a case of a liver met

Dr. Shahzad MD :

No

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Levels would be normal

Dr. Shahzad MD :

One liver mets would not usually cause abnormal liver function.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Anymore questions?

Customer:

Wat is best treatment course ? Is it curable ?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

If it is only one mets then it can be removed by surgery and potentially curable.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Are you with me?

Customer:

Is it major surgery ? The lesion is in right lower lobe?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Not as major a surgery as you think but yes it is not a minor surgery.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

So it is somewhat of a major undertaking if they decided to do so.

Customer:

if more than 1 met?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

If its more than one mets then surgery would most likely not be an option

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Anymore questions?

Customer:

Does this mean his chemo tabs xeloda not having an effect if 5 months post surgery a liver mets has appeared ?has had 4 cycles

Dr. Shahzad MD :

It could mean the the chemo is less effective or not fully effective. May be without chemo you would have had many more mets by now.

Customer:

Cpuld

Customer:

Could he still

Customer:

Could he still have more mets appear after ? He needs a strong form of chemo right ? How would surgery be curable cuz after the op another liver met can still appear right ?

Customer:

Sorry I clicked the wrong button by mistake for bad service

Dr. Shahzad MD :

One single mets can be removed by surgery.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Although not curable but it would prolong life

Dr. Shahzad MD :

He would still require chemotherapy yes

Customer:

What is prognosis roughly ?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Prognosis is not too good actually but it will depend on the PET scan report.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

If there are multiple mets found on the PET scan report then prognosis is unfortunately poor

Dr. Shahzad MD :

But if there is only one mets in the liver then the prognosis would be relatively better.

Customer:

With 1 met I read with surgery 5 year survival is 70 percent ?

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.

Yes I agree that with one metastasis the survival is better.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Is micro wave treatment good ?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Also is any herbal remedies good ?

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
There is no herbal treatment found to be effective.
Microwave treatment has not been proven to be very effective.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Surgery best option right ?

if the chemo worked then he would not have had a met to liver right ?

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.

It would depend on the result of the PET scan. If there is only one metastasis then the prognosis would be much better.

Please do rate me for my services

Dr. SH and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes I know but wat I'm saying is the fact he has a met can this mean the xeloda not worked ?

I don't get why they did not give him stronger chemo then may be the microscopic cells would have died right ?

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
Please rate me before we proceed.
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
Xeloda may have worked some because there is only one mets in the liver and without xeloda there may have been more mets. Xeloda is one of the top drawer chemotherapeutics and there is very little above it.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Oh ok yea may b ur right