How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Natasha Your Own Question
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 12910
Experience:  American Board Certified in Emergency Medicine, Ivy League trained
16455829
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Natasha is online now

Why a gallbladder is removed. ?

Customer Question

Why a gallbladder is removed. ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Natasha replied 2 years ago.
Dr. Natasha :

hello

Dr. Natasha :

are you there

Dr. Natasha :

if so please enter the chat and say hello

Dr. Natasha :

hello

Dr. Natasha :

they remove it because of :

Dr. Natasha :

1. stones causing pain

Dr. Natasha :

2. infection

Dr. Natasha :

3. pancreatitis from stones

Dr. Natasha :

did you get that

Customer:

Sorry wrong question I asked. I need to know if a ct can detect a liver met ? My dad had colon cancer surgery on march. A ct has revealed a new liver lesion of 15mm

Dr. Natasha :

yes, it can :-/

Dr. Natasha :

they can see liver mets

Dr. Natasha :

and colon cancer does met to the liver :-/

Customer:

I'm very worried n confussed cuz in ct repory radiologist said-

Customer:

1 new liver lesion , 1 10 mm lymph node . Appearances keeping with disease progression . But at the meeting his dr said we are not sure what it is as image is cloudy and we will do a pet scan

Dr. Natasha :

Well, the CT scan - liver lesion and the lymph node is concerning with a met- which means 'disease progression'

Dr. Natasha :

but the best thing to do is a PET scan

Customer:

I don't get y radiologist has stated this but onco saying not sure !

Dr. Natasha :

because if it is cancer, it will light up

Dr. Natasha :

the oncologist is being hopeful

Dr. Natasha :

just because you see something, doesn't mean it is so

Dr. Natasha :

which is why you need to do another test to confirm

Dr. Natasha :

you never want to assume something like worsening cancer without being totally sure

Dr. Natasha :

if the CT scan was clean, you would reassured that he was ok

Dr. Natasha :

but the CT scan shows something which needs further work up

Customer:

But can't they get an idea from the ct. he saud we don't know if it's a tumor but I can see what else it poss can be.

Customer:

I can't see this being anything benign . He has a history of simple liver cysts and thats it.

Dr. Natasha :

I will have to agree with you

Dr. Natasha :

It is concerning

Dr. Natasha :

oncologists try to be hopeful

Dr. Natasha :

I am sorry that I have to be honest about this :-/

Customer:

Is this large 15 mm?

Dr. Natasha :

1.5cm is significant

Customer:

He was on xeloda tabs , does this mean they didnt work ?

Dr. Natasha :

not if there is another lesion

Customer:

He was on 4 the cycle. . If it worked then it would have killed the microscopic cells right. ?

Customer:

1 lesion at present

Dr. Natasha :

right

Dr. Natasha :

are you still there

Expert:  Dr. Natasha replied 2 years ago.
it appears that our chat did not close properly.
Was there something else you needed or did I provide you with excellent service?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Still here sorryX so u said due to this lesion xeloda not worked right ?

Expert:  Dr. Natasha replied 2 years ago.
If he is on medication to prevent the progression of the cancer and he is showing possible mets, I would conjecture that it is not working :-(
Please leave positive feedback if this helped
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Us there treatment for single liver met?

Expert:  Dr. Natasha replied 2 years ago.
The treatment for liver met is chemo.

Did I provide you with excellent servie, Hina?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

What about things like tumor ablation , surgery etc. ?

Expert:  Dr. Natasha replied 2 years ago.
Hina- I am happy to help you, but these questions are not related to the original question and are asking me for details about liver cancer.
Further you have not accepted any of my answers on any of the questions.

If you want to continue, you need to accept my other answers and open up another chat
Dr. Natasha and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions