How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8781
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

Are liver mestases curable ?

Customer Question

Are liver mestases curable ?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 3 years ago.
Hi there.
Thank you for your question.
I will be helping you out with your queries.
A single liver metastasis can be cured by removing it.
But the main thing that you should understand is that unless the tumor which is causing the metastasis is removed or cured these metastasis may happen again and again.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

i see but this metsases has occurred even though the tumor has been removed ftom his bowel in march this year. All scans before the surgery and aftre were clear ?

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 3 years ago.
Actually, the thing is that even after a tumor has been removed microscopic metastasis have happened already.
Plus there may be many more tumor cells in the body which is why chemotherapy is used even after removing the tumor.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Is there any other way to

get rid of these as chemo

dones not always work right ?

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 3 years ago.

There is no other way other than possible chemotherapy.

Do rate me before we proceed.

Dr. SH and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

So if this met was killed etc then some more can


still form ?

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 3 years ago.
Yes that is a possibility.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

But sometimes ppl have the met removed and they are clear then right ? Is it good his cea not too high , it's 8?

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 3 years ago.
Yes some people are clean with mets removed.
It is good that the CEA is not too high.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

What would a really high cea suggest ? Like some ppl have cea if 100"s

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Wat would a very high cea suggest ? Like in the 100"s?