How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Norm S. Your Own Question
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S., Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 11231
Experience:  Over 30 years of experience in OB/GYN practice.
13711182
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Norm S. is online now

Doctor unable to remove the vaginal pessary as a growth has

Customer Question

Doctor unable to remove the vaginal pessary as a growth has formed in front of the pessary .could this be a malignancy?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 2 years ago.
Hello and welcome.
I am Dr. Norm, and I look forward to helping you today.
How old are you?
How long has the pessary been in?
What did the doctor say about the growth? Thank you.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I am seeking information on the above condition for an another woman She is approx 82 years and the pessary is changed every 6 months .Last changed in may this year .The doctor said she will require an anaesthetist in order to remove it.When asked if this was normal he said it was unsual.

Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 2 years ago.
I think the doctor is in a much better position to know whether it might be a malignancy. I think a malignancy is unlikely, but possible.
In an 82 year old woman, it's not so unusual for the pessary to be difficult to remove. I suspect that the growth is not malignant. If the doctor suspected possible malignancy, he/she could easily have done a biopsy.
Most likely there is no malignancy. Sometimes anesthesia is needed to remove a pessary.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I looked it up on line cold this be a rectocyle?

Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 2 years ago.
No. A rectocele is a bulge of the rectum into the vagina. That would not prevent removal of the pessary.
Dr. Norm S. and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your payment and rating.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

ok thank you

Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 2 years ago.
You're welcome.