How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8796
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

Iam 54 post menapausal and notice recently that my breasts

Resolved Question:

Iam 54 post menapausal and notice recently that my breasts are getting bigger and I am conscious of my nipples. I seem to have a reduced pressure when I micturate..any ideas
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 3 years ago.
Dr. Shahzad MD :


Dr. Shahzad MD :

Welcome!!

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Are the breasts hurting or causing any symptoms?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Pain or discomfort?

Customer:

Nipples are very sensitive and often erect

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Have you, recently or in the past, had a mammogram?

Customer:

yes just a month ago and it iwas normal

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Do you have any other symptoms?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Other than what you mentioned.

Customer:

no

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Have you had your thyroid tested in the past?

Customer:

ys and it was a littel low...inerseting I seem to be gainin weight on my hips and thighs as well

Dr. Shahzad MD :

How low was it?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

I mean do you remember the TSH level?

Customer:

on the border line to have thyroxine - a low dose

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Are you on any medications for anything at the moment?

Customer:

sorry no

Dr. Shahzad MD :

So you are not taking thyroxine at the moment?

Customer:

no i foudn that it gave me palpapartions but then I was in v ery bisy peiod at work so ti could have been little but of stress

Dr. Shahzad MD :

I think that with the symptoms that you are having you should have your hormones tested i.e. I would retest your thyroid levels, I would also test your prolactin levels as well.
The increased size of the breast may be due to your overall weight gain.
Weight gain and the increased weight around your hips could be due to the fact that you have gone through menopause.

Customer:

is it normal to have erect nipples even when you are not cold or sexually aroused?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

It is not normal but it can happen and it is not something that I would worry about too much.

Customer:

thanks for your help can I come back again to chat if needed on this topic

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Sure thing

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You are most welcome
Wish you all the best.
Please do rate me for my services by clicking on one of the smilies below.
Kindest Regards

Customer:

ok that is for now

Dr. SH and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you