How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 65330
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

I have had a sore breast so went for a screening mammogram

Resolved Question:

I have had a sore breast so went for a screening mammogram last week. I have to wait for the results. Clinical examination of both breasts was normal. I have been researching breast cancer on the net and I am petrified now as I have a prominent blue vein which forks around the areola on the one side (not the sore side) and I see this can be a sign of cancer. I had a mammogram 18 months ago which was clear and have no other of the usual signs of cancer. Do blue veins always suggest cancer if post menopausal?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Hello
No
In fact, many women have blue veins in the breast and in fact this is quite common and does not mean cancer.
It has to do with how your size, breasts, and circulation are.
With a normal clinical exam, I would not be freaking out.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you. I am quite sore after the breast examination is this normal? I am so fixated on my breasts now - waiting for the mammography result could the stress be making them sore?

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
They can be sore after mammogram as a lot of pressure is put on them, yes your stress will make it worse.
I do understand that the whole notion and process is disturbing.
Thanks for requesting me.
I think you will be fine.
DrRussMD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you