How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56580
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I need a TUCProstate operation only to remove part of the

Resolved Question:

I need a TUCProstate operation (I am in Switzerland near Zurich)  only to remove part of the prostate near the bowl. But has anyone knowledge of the 'Gat Goren method for treating enlarged prostate'? This treatment sounds logical, was started in 2008, but why is there so little information about it since 2009? I have provided a link below, can anyone give me guidance as I am tempted. Yigal Gat and Michael Gornish http://www.pirion.co.il/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=21&Itemid=23&lang=en Yigal Gat is Head of Andrology–Interventional Radiology at the Maayanei Hayeshua Medical Centre and a Research Consultant at the Weizmann Institute of Science in Rehovot in Israel.

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
still need help?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Yes, I have not seen any answer yet.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I do not understand why I am being asked to pay more, when my question remains unanswered. Apparently, to provide help beyond the scope of my question. But I prefer for the moment, to simply concentrate on just my original question.

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
here is some info
http://news.sky.com/story/877151/prostate-treatment-gives-patients-new-hope
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I have seen this report. But nothing that is official. What would you recommend I do?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I would recommend to go with the tried and true method
This seems too experimental and new for my tastes
Dr. Phil, MD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I appreciate the good rating.

