How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8796
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

It is Clexane Forte End And the stools are now clear of tar

Resolved Question:

It is Clexane Forte End And the stools are now clear of tar substance but Iam still suffering with swollen lips and muscular cramping should this be clear from my system?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 3 years ago.
Dr. Shahzad MD :


Dr. Shahzad MD :

Welcome

Dr. Shahzad MD :

When was the last time you used clexane?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

you mentioned 9 weeks ago

Dr. Shahzad MD :

and by this time your swollen lips and muscle cramping should have improved.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Have you been seen for this as yet by your doctor or not?

Customer:

June 2014 my doctor has seen me but he thinks its palsy

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Has he had any tests done to rule out or rule in what he thinks?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Have you had an MRI or a CT scan of the brain?

Customer:

yes mri was clear i would be obliged to get some relief from swollen lips should it now be clear from my system

Dr. Shahzad MD :

I think that you may require a short course of steroids i.e. prednisolone for a week or so to see if it helps with your swollen lips once other causes are ruled out.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

I would recommend that you should visit your GP again and suggest that this happened after clexane and has persisted

Dr. Shahzad MD :

I still think that it is a reaction to clexane that has persisted

Dr. SH and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you