How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 31197
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

Since last Monday ive had a pain in the right side of my abdomen

Resolved Question:

Since last Monday ive had a pain in the right side of my abdomen (it feels like a stitch) and it is a little tender to touch. Sometimes it radiates down to my groin. There are no other symptoms, I am able to carry on with my day to day and eat as normal. Exercising temporarily eases / lets me forget the pain and upon waking up in the morning it usually takes a few minutes to feel it again. I have an appointment with my doctor on Thursday but meanwhile I am wondering if I should be worried?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
Hi. We can continue after this if you'd like. The first possibility would be a kidney stone since the pain radiates into your groin. It would be very unlikely for this to be appendicitis, having been present for a week and not having gotten worse. One other possibility would be diverticulitis--an inflammation of a small pouch in the colon--but that more commonly produces left lower abdominal pain. At this point I don't think it's an emergency but if I were your doctor I would start out with blood work, a urinalysis, and a ct scan of the abdomen to see exactly what the problem is. A muscle pull is possible, but that wouldn't normally radiate pain into your groin
Dr. Chip and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you that is helpful and has calmed me down. Are there any signs I should look out for meanwhile that would require urgent attention?
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
My pleasure. Right now I would be worried if you started to get a high fever, increase in the pain, or nausea and/or vomiting. Those would indicate a more emergent situation. Please let me know how it goes and remember to rate my service to you