How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8781
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

What does this mean - new peripheral area in liver of 15 m

Customer Question

What does this mean - new peripheral area in liver of 15 mm
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 3 years ago.
Dr. Shahzad MD :

Hi there. Thank you for your question. I will be helping you out with your queries

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Did you get the report of your PET scan?

Customer:

No not yet - but the ct said new peripheral area on liver ?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Was that a new CT scan done after the one that you had done previously?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Or is it the same lesion that you are mentioning?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Please let me know.

Customer:

Same one but I got the exact wording today :

Dr. Shahzad MD :

It does sound like a metastasis.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

There is very little doubt actually that this is a metastasis.

Customer:

New low attenuation peripheral area on liver , 15 mm

Dr. Shahzad MD :

The mention of the word 'new' which means that it was not present previously does most likely indicate a metastatic lesion.

Customer:

What does peripheral mean ?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Peripheral means situated at the edge or away from the center.

Customer:

would u say surgery is best for cure?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Yes

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Best chance is having surgery.

Customer:

Not likely to be a hemanginoma right or cyst ?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

No because it was not present previously. It mentions 'new' lesion.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

hemangiomas are usually present for a long period of time.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

The best test to confirm that would be PET scan.

Customer:

Surgery removes the lesion but so do ablation procedures so why surgery better ? And even with surgery there is risk of recurrence as with ablation

Dr. Shahzad MD :

As far as my understanding is concerned this is most likely a metastasis.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Ablation procedure is another option.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

It all depends on whether this lesion will be feasible to ablation. A professional experienced on ablations can guide you on this better.

Customer:

But y surgery best ?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Because it has the best chance of removing the entire lesion.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

what I wanted to say was that you need to have this lesion removed either via ablation or surgery.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

But the better option will depend on the feasibility of surgery vs ablation.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Are you with me?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Yea I see now . So once removed the key is to

stop

futher mets and the oNly way that can happen is if the microscopic cells r killed right

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 3 years ago.
Yes that is right.
I would appreciate it if you rate me for my services before we proceed.
Thank you.
Dr. SH and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

What if chemo does not kill the microscopic cells ? Can any scans not see then until they grow ?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Cam a person be cured with a met to the liver , ie can they b disease free?

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 3 years ago.
Yes a person can be disease free if there are no other mets.
Microscopic mets cannot be seen until they grow.
Chemo does help killing these micromets but there is no one hundred percent effective chemo, if that had existed no one would die from cancer.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Can things like Tumeric and ip6 And asprin help in killing the microscopic cells ?

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 3 years ago.
Please post this as a new question on the following link:

http://www.justanswer.co.uk/medical/expert-drshahzadmd/?rpt=3800