How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 65284
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

Hello, I have suffered with infrequent palpitations over the

Resolved Question:

Hello,
I have suffered with infrequent palpitations over the last few years but in the last few days I have been having hard thumps and double beats approximately 1 every 10 seconds for long periods. I have been doing my own heart monitoring waveforms and it is clear my heart is beating irregular on some recordings, skipping beats, then double beating and has been consistently corresponding with the feelings in my chest. I am not feeling un-well, not felt dizzy, sick or faint and have been running 4 miles every other day for the past few weeks, which is not unusual to my lifestyle. During the exercise my pulse rises and the palpitations stop but shortly come back after stopping. My average resting pulse rate is 48 bpm and my heart only ever gets to 120 - 150 bpm during exercise. I am 30 years old, 5ft 11, 16 stone, healthy and have played sports the majority of my life. Advice on whether I should seek further medical advice would be appreciated. They are effecting my sleep and I am starting to get concerned.
Regards
Stu
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Hello
Yes you need further medical advice.
You can not have an accurate picture yourself.
You need a 24 to 48 hour holter monitor, as placed and then read by a cardciologist.
Most likely these are PVCs and they are benign.
However, more serious possibilities even though unlikely, need to be excluded by a doctor.
OK, so that is an initial answer….
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
It's good to hear these are probably benign . What are PVC's?
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Premature ventricular contractions...often feel like skipped beats or double beats.
DrRussMD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
thanks

I am board certified in integrative medicine, internal medicine, trained in functional medicine and homeopathy, etc. I have taken care of patients in all walks of medicine for over 20 years. I am here daily: use my request link as needed and “for Dr. Thomas” in the question title. Give that link to friends, family, associates, etc. Find me as needed for correct, safe and accurate answers.