How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8770
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

One of my relative is a diabetic patient and has been on dyalisis

Resolved Question:

One of my relative is a diabetic patient and has been on dyalisis for 5 yrs. Recently the skin on her toe opened up by itself and resulted in infection, she had to have the toe amputed. It has been few months and it is still not healed properly, furthermore, she is developing blisters in other parts of her feet. She had an angiogram like test done, sorry forgot the name- it showed she has problem with the arteries in her legs and the branching blood vessels as well, clogged with deposites and blood the flow of the blood is very poor, may be the reasons she is have lots of problems with her feet. Can this be revers, is there any tablets she can take to clean her arteries, and have normal blood flow, which will obviously, help the healing of her wound and other problems associated with her legs.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
Dr. Shahzad MD :


Dr. Shahzad MD :

I am really sorry to know about your relative who is suffering so much.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

She is in a very difficult situation

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Her circulation is poor which is causing poorly healing ulcers and blisters. All this is also complicated by the fact that she is on dialysis and has diabetes

Dr. Shahzad MD :

The best thing to do at the moment would be to get a vascular surgeon opinion to see if circulation problem could be corrected by bypass surgery.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

I think that would be the next best step

Dr. Shahzad MD :

I do not think that medications would help too much in her case as far as I am concerned.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Are you following me?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Please use the reply button and text box to respond.

Dr. SH and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.

Let me know if you have any further questions.
Rate me positively for my services when you are done.
Kindest Regards

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
I would appreciate it if you rate me for my services before you leave.
This session is open for any further questions that you may have.
It is only when you rate me that I am compensated here on this site.
Thank you.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

can the drug cilostazol help this person


 

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
Drugs like aspirin cilostazol can all help but unfortunately the problem is so severe that these medications may not be good enough.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

can you advise any other options apart from surgery


 

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
Options without surgery include the following:

1. Medications to reduce cholesterol (statins)
2. Good control of diabetes with medications
3. Aspirin
4. Clopidogrel
5. Cilostazol
6. Interventional procedures like angioplasty