How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 47526
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

So for the past 3 weeks out of the blue ive had a throbbing

Customer Question

So for the past 3 weeks out of the blue ive had a throbbing feeling in the scrotum next to my left testicle, there seemed to be abit of a small lump in there which was uncomfortable when pushed. The slight pain could also be felt as far down as my knee at times. The left testicle now feels fine.......but i have exactly the same symptoms in the right testicle. The small lump (which can almost be moved about) seems to be present.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 years ago.
Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

you could be having a temporary inflammation or infection of the epididymis

Dr. David :

which is called epididymitis

Dr. David :

this can be from a viral infection or bacterial infection.

Dr. David :

sometimes they can get better on their own or require antibiotics to help resolve the inflammation or infection

Dr. David :

Epididymitis is the most frequent cause of acute onset scrotal pain in adult men

Customer:

The throbbing feeling in the left testicle has now moved to the other side.....is this normal?

Dr. David :

the epididymitis on the left could have resolved and now you could be having epididymitis on the right side.

Customer:

does it spread then?

Dr. David :

it doesn't spread directly, but you can have two separate infections.

Dr. David :

you can try cold compresses on the area like a cold wet towel

Dr. David :

to see if that helps

Customer:

its not really bad pain but i notice it most the time

Dr. David :

if your pain continues, you should see your GP doctor and get a testicular ultrasound and examination.

Customer:

is better when im not at work as i have a physical job

Dr. David :

regular sexual activity could help decrease congestion of the epidiymis as well.

Dr. David :

you should also be checked for inguinal hernias as well which can cause pain.

Dr. David :

heavy lifting and cause inguinal hernias which can cause pain in the testicle area.

Customer:

but this doesnt sound like testicular cancer?

Dr. David :

if your symptoms continue, your GP might give you a course of antibiotics which could help epidiymitis.

Dr. David :

it doesn't sound like testicular cancer.

Dr. David :

I am a cancer doctor.

Dr. David :

testicular cancer usually presents with a painless lump in the testicle.

Customer:

this discomfort has moved from one side to the other

Dr. David :

yes, I understand that.

Dr. David :

do you have a GP doctor you can see who can examine your testicles to check for lumps and epididymitis?

Customer:

yes i do. Thanks for your help

Customer:

i feel better knowing your a cancer doctor but will see my GP if this continues

Dr. David :

good idea

Dr. David :

good luck to you

Dr. David :

let me know if you have other questions

Dr. David :

if done, please leave positive feedback below the chat box

Dr. David :

we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback.

Dr. David and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you