How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ken Your Own Question
Ken
Ken, Postgraduate doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6559
Experience:  Working as a Doctor who Cares since 2001.
25541092
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Ken is online now

I have a hard lump at the back of my right testicle. it is

Resolved Question:

I have a hard lump at the back of my right testicle. it is not on the testicle but attached to it. I have been to a+e and had urine and blood tests done which are normal. awaiting an ultrasound but really worried that I have t/c
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Ken replied 2 years ago.
Ken :

Hello

Ken :

I am Dr Ken and I will be helping you today

Ken :

Is the lump painful? Do you have associated symptoms like -

Ken :

fever/ loss of weight or appetite?

Ken :

Since when are you having this lump?

Ken :

Has it increased in size over time?

Customer:

weight has not changed. no fever or loss of appetite. noticed lump 3 weeks ago after doing heavy manual work. seems to be same size.

Customer:

I am waiting for a reply to my question

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I have not had a reply

Expert:  Ken replied 2 years ago.
Sam,
Can you give me a bit more details - since when do you have the mass/ do you have fever, loss of appetite or weight?
This will help me answering you better.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

no weight loss fever or loss of appetite

Expert:  Ken replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for the additional information.
Testis is a complex structure. Surrounding it is epididymis and small venous channels. Most of the masses in the scrotal region are not cancerous {I assume this must be worrying you the most}. No weight loss or loss of appetite relieves me.
I would think of - epididymal cyst/ thrombus at the surrounding vein or spermatocelec as the likely cause. I would not think of any cancerous mass with the symptoms you have. Ultrasound would give us more details though.
Please do not worry.
Best
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

is the fact that my blood results were normal a good indicator also that there is no sign of cancer?

Expert:  Ken replied 2 years ago.
Yes, you are right. Negative blood report rules out infection or possibility of cancer too. :)
Ken and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

thank you so much. feel bit more relieved now,