How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 31577
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

I got Supra venticolar Tachycardiaand take Sotalol 40 mg 2

Customer Question

I got Supra venticolar Tachycardiaand take Sotalol 40 mg 2 tablets every night around 10 pm since 8 years,but not always tablets helped -somethimes suddenly my hear bit even 260 per min!
For high blood preasure I take 1 tablet perindropril 8 mg in this same time like Sotalol.
I got diarrhea somethimes even 4 times daily all these years.Maybe it is the reason,that tablets not working perfect.I do not know,if tablets are the reason of diarrhea too!
I m 62 years old. I am not diabetic.Last Week in Surgery Doctor seen plenty blood in my urine-she asked me 5 minuts before to go to the toilet.She sent then urine to Hospital.
Today Doctor said,that result was normal,but aske me again do we-we.
Again was blood.She examinated me ginecolog..and said,that everything is OK.
I had half year ago smearing test,result was normal.
Doctor said today,that will sent urine to Hospital,and maybe I will be checked in 2 Weeks by Doctor Urology.
I do not know,how tablets Peridropril and Sotalol working together,maybe I took them too long.In 8 years I got third Doctor-they proscribed,what I had before.
Sorry for my spelling,I am not English,but live in UK.
Thank you for answer.
Your Sincerely
Wanda
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
Hi--the blood in your urine wouldn't have been caused by those medications. The blood in your urine might have indicated a bladder infection but you do need to see the urologist since this may indicate a bladder inflammation that isn't an infection, or bladder polyps or kidney disorders, or it could indicate either bladder or kidney cancer so I would get a ct scan of your abdomen and have you undergo cystoscopy to look at the inside of your bladder. Many times, however, no reason is found for blood in the urine

Related Medical Questions