How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8770
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

I have some unusual spots appear in my pubic hair area could

Resolved Question:

I have some unusual spots appear in my pubic hair area could this be an std caused by giving oral sex to a women.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
Dr. Shahzad MD :


Dr. Shahzad MD :

Do you have a picture that you can post here.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Please let me know.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Welcome!!

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You can reply here by typing text in the text box and using the reply button.

Customer: Yes I do.
Dr. Shahzad MD :

ok.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Please attach the picture here

Dr. Shahzad MD :

So that I can give a better opinion.

Customer: I'm sorry I don't seem to be able to attach the photo to this website.
Dr. Shahzad MD :

You can attach a photo on another website like tinypic.com

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Attach a photo on tinypic.com and send me the URL

Customer: I'm sorry I'm not very computer literate and don't know how tinypic works I understand that without a picture you cannot tell what it is, but I would just like to know if me giving oral sex to a lady 4 weeks ago could cause me to get std related spots to my groin area.
Dr. Shahzad MD :

With oral sex and the spots that you are mentioning it is UNLIKELY to be an STD

Dr. Shahzad MD :

That is what I can tell you with my experience.

Customer: Thank you very much I have been to a clinic to have an oral swab as they said I did not need to have any other tests but I didn't have the spots then so I just got a little concerned. Cheers ***** ***** help.
Dr. Shahzad MD :

You are most welcome
Wish you all the best.
Please do rate me for my services by clicking on one of the smilies below.
Kindest Regards

Dr. SH and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you