How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 32252
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

I have just started taking 15mg Mirtazapine at night (2 days

Resolved Question:

I have just started taking 15mg Mirtazapine at night (2 days now), first day was terrific, slept solidly for 8 hrs and had a really good day. Next day (today) back to feeling low and anxious. What's happening?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
Hi. We can continue after this if you'd like but what you're experiencing is a fairly common early side effect of that particular medication. If you can tolerate this it usually passes in about a week but you should let your doctor know about the problem.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

should I continue with diazepam also? 2mg at night?

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
Yes Peter--you shouldn't alter any of the other medications you're taking
Dr. Chip and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you