How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dr. Ravoof Your Own Question

Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2622
Experience:  Experienced Physician in the field of Medicine and Surgery.
17799485
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Ravoof is online now

Can I have a report ex splined to me?

Customer Question

Can I have a report ex splined to me?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 2 years ago.
Dear customer,

Please give the details of which test was done and what was the result.

Thanks.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
New low attenuation 16 mm exophytic lesion in seg 6 does not show FDG uptake . This is compared to the background liver uptake with SUV Max up
To 3.4.
There is however a 16 mm focus of intense tracer uptake peripherally in seg 6 with Max SUV of 5.2. A co registered ct lesion is not seen .
Appearances are suspicious for a peripheral seg 6 liver metastasis. The exophytic seg 6 lesion seen on previous ct is not particularly fdg Avid.however as this is a new finding this should therefore be regarded as suspicious for a further mestases .
Uptake in the mediastinal nodes is more indeterminate . This could
Be metastasis or represent a sarcoid like reaction .
I need the above explaining I'm
Confussed how
There are 2 lesions as the ct 2 weeks ago only showed 1 plus what does it mean that lesion not seen on co registered ct?
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 2 years ago.
Dear customer,

Thanks for your reply.

Basically FDG has a high specificity for liver metastases hence the uptake does suggest and is suspicious for metastases. So the way forward is to do a fine needle aspiration cytology of the lesion in the liver, and doing this will confirm and accurately diagnose the lesion.

Take care.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
But why is it talking re 2 lesions ?
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 2 years ago.
Dear customer,

Thanks for your reply.

Basically this means that now with this investigation (PET scan) a new lesion was discovered which was not previously seen.

Also another lesion which was seen in the CT scan is not seen with the PET scan. This just means that these are two different modalities of diagnostic investigations and for some lesions CT scan is more sensitive and for some lesions PET scan is more sensitive, and therefore some lesions are picked up more often by CT scan, and some by PET scan.

Take care.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Are they both mestases ?
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 2 years ago.
Well at present only one lesion is being suspected to be metastases. However the other new lesion though at present it does not uptake FDG, it could turn out to be metastases later.

Please do rate before we proceed.

Take care.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Do u mean it could be an early mestases but strangled they r both same size right?
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 2 years ago.
Dear customer,

You need to rate at least one of my answers before we proceed into the conversation.

Thanks.
Dr. Ravoof, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2622
Experience: Experienced Physician in the field of Medicine and Surgery.
Dr. Ravoof and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Can u answer my question please
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 2 years ago.
Dear customer,

Thanks for your reply.

Basically it has been shown in a study that FDG PET combined with CT for preoperative planning in patients with hepatic metastases identifies additional sites of extrahepatic disease in 11–32% of patients. So due to this earlier detection of liver metastases there is appropriate management of these lesions, which again may prolong survival.

At present we cannot confirm or deny that the new lesion is metastases or not.

Take care.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Can it cure?
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 2 years ago.
Dear customer,

Thanks for your reply.

Yes there are many treatment options and the metastases can be surgically resected and a "cure" is possible in many cases.

Take care.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
So it's not as if with this met he I'll
Like have only 1 year life or anything ?
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 2 years ago.
Dear customer,

Each case is different and I cannot say about the prognosis of a particular case without knowing the case details. However the management options are today much better and there is improved survival and better prognosis.

Take care.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
But 16 mm can't be regarded as an early met right? The fdg upake one is 16 mm too . Can it be a met with no uptake ?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
< Previous | Next >
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Family Physician

    Family Physician

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2418
    GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine
< Previous | Next >

    Family Physician

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2418
    GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine

    Dr. Natasha

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7887
    American Board Certified in Emergency Medicine, Ivy League trained

    Dr. K.

    Board Certified MD

    Satisfied Customers:

    255
    Board certified with experience in primary care.

    Dr. Ketch

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    76

    docwithheart

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    0

    Dr. David

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    224
    Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

    Dr. Chip

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    12373
 
 
 

Related Medical Questions