How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29242
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

I gave oral sex to a lady about 4 weeks ago I went to a clinic

Resolved Question:

I gave oral sex to a lady about 4 weeks ago I went to a clinic 2 weeks after where the doctor said you cannot get an sti that way which I know is not true as I have looked on the net, he was not going to bother testing me but I managed to get him to do an oral swab which was negative, but now I have spots which look like molluscum in my pubic hair area. My question is by giving oral sex can you get spots appear in your pubic hair area or does it have to be in the location you were infected this question is not just asked to know about molluscum but all stds?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 2 years ago.
Dr Basu :


Customer: Hi there
Dr Basu :

You can get STD organisms through oral sex also and the symptoms may be experienced in the genital area.

Dr Basu :

Now the risk is very low in general from one such act.

Dr Basu :

But still possible.

Dr Basu :

A full STD testing is recommended now

Dr Basu :

and later if the symptoms arise.

Dr Basu :

here are some risk statistics:

Dr Basu :

HIV risk about one in 10,000 such acts

Dr Basu :

Hepatitis C also rare

Dr Basu :

hepatitis B 1-2%

Dr Basu :

Gonorrhea and chlamydia 3-5%

Dr Basu :

Genital herpes 2-3%

Dr Basu :

Molluscum and syphilis also in the range of 1-2%

Customer: So if I am hearing you right giving oral sex can mean you get molluscum by my genitals
Dr Basu :

yes possible.

Customer: Ok thank you I will go and get tested tomorrow.
Dr Basu :

very welcome

Dr Basu :

Best wishes

Dr Basu :

It was my pleasure to help you today.
I am Dr Basu experienced in Infectious Diseases.
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Dr Basu and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you