How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46673
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I had arthroscopy 11 days ago leg still bruised down whole

Customer Question

I had arthroscopy 11 days ago leg still bruised down whole of leg and very swollen from knee to toes
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

it sounds like you had a very traumatic knee surgery.

Dr. David :

have you been icing your knee and leg and elevating your leg up above your heart to decrease swelling?

Dr. David :

have you been able to stay off of the legs as much as possible?

Dr. David :

when do you see your surgeon for post operative evaluation?

JACUSTOMER-97282ep1- :

Yes I did but bruising has continued to appear down leg calf still very tight appointment is yet to be sent should be for 6 weeks after opp

Dr. David :

I see.

Dr. David :

bruising can continue to develop even 1-2 weeks after surgery.

Dr. David :

you have to continue to ice the knee and elevate the leg up on pillows above your heart as much as you can.

Dr. David :

I know this can lay you up and prevent you from doing too much, but this the best way to stop the bleeding and help with recovery.

Dr. David :

how old are you?

JACUSTOMER-97282ep1- :

52 I had same opp 6 years ago did not have all this trouble but I have been diagnosed with fybromyalga sorry not sure how to spell also have underactive thyroid would this make a difference thank you

Dr. David :

I hope you are on thyroid replacement

Dr. David :

make sure your TSH thyroid stimulating hormone levels are between 0.3 and 3.0

Dr. David :

but these issues shouldn't cause bleeding and brusing

Dr. David :

if you are taking aspirin or ibuprofen or coumadin or fish oil or vitamin E, these can cause excessive bleeding or bruising.

JACUSTOMER-97282ep1- :

Yes and water pills as well take 1 a day

JACUSTOMER-97282ep1- :

I was told to continue with ibuprofen and paracetamol and my tramadol

Dr. David :

the ibuprofen can defunctionalize platelets and cause more bleeding and bruising.

Dr. David :

if you have to take it for pain, take it with food in your stomach.

Dr. David :

so that is probably what is going on.

JACUSTOMER-97282ep1- :

Ok thank you should I refrain from them for awhile and should I see my gp in the morning

Dr. David :

yes, that would be best.

Dr. David :

the paracetamol should be fine .

Dr. David :

good luck

Dr. David :

let me know if you have other questions.

Dr. David :

if done, please leave positive feedback below.

Dr. David :

we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback

Dr. David :

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Dr. David :

is my webpage if you need to reach me again.

Dr. David :

thanks for using JustAnswer.com

JACUSTOMER-97282ep1- :

Thank you for your help has saved a trip to a&e as was begining to worry

Dr. David :

you are welcome

Dr. David :

thanks.

Dr. David and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you