How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46709
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

Please can you help me , I am so worried . I am a 46 year old

Customer Question

Please can you help me , I am so worried . I am a 46 year old woman in good health except for having a few broken or damaged teeth , Can i make my partner ill by kissing them ? Also we enjoyed Oral sex even although he didnt come in my mouth , now just 3 days later my partner is unwell and i worry that i may have made him ill , he has flu like symptoms and cant sleep. i am very worried about this as this could finish my relation ship
\i have used a vibrator in the past but i have not ever shared a vibrator or had many sexual partners
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

I am sorry you are so worried.

Dr. David :

I am sorry your partner is unwell.

Dr. David :

I don't think you caused him to be sick if you are in good health.

Dr. David :

he could have caught a viral infection which is common like the cold or flu

Dr. David :

we should all wash our hands more frequently with soap and water to prevent these viral infections from spreading.

Dr. David :

hopefully he will get better soon from this infection.

Dr. David :

it should not end your relationship with him.

Dr. David :

why are you worried that this will end your relationship with him.

Dr. David :

hello?

JACUSTOMER-ewh9al51- :

Im concerned that the bacteria in my mouth would make him ill or even worse he could have cought something whilst performing oral sex . I worry that he will not want anything to do with me if i make him ill

Dr. David :

no, the bacteria in your mouth would not have made him ill.

Dr. David :

flu like symptom infection would not have been transmitted from oral sex.

Dr. David :

he should not blame you for getting sick.

JACUSTOMER-ewh9al51- :

Are there STI with flue like symptoms ?

Dr. David :

no not really.

Dr. David :

and if you gave it to him, you would be having symptoms as well

Dr. David :

and you are not having symptoms.

Dr. David :

so this did not come from you

JACUSTOMER-ewh9al51- :

i have no symptoms at all and i feel fine . It does sound like it is just an non sexual infection that he picked up. Thank you so much you have put my mind at rest :)

Dr. David :

yes I agree.

Dr. David :

non sexual infection

Dr. David :

I am glad I have helped

Dr. David :

if done, please leave positive feedback below the chat box

Dr. David :

we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback.

Dr. David :

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Dr. David :

is my website if you need to reach me again.

Dr. David :

thanks for using JustAnswer.com

Dr. David :

do you see the ratings area below?

JACUSTOMER-ewh9al51- :

I recieved very good and clear advice from Dr David , he has put my mind at rest , thank you so much

Dr. David :

thanks.

Dr. David and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you