How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29251
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

I have a mild tinnitus in my left ear which isn,t really a

Resolved Question:

I have a mild tinnitus in my left ear which isn,t really a problem, I also get an an infrequent low frequency rumbling overall sound which I can sometimes feel as well as hear, when I ask friends if they too can hear the rumble - they cannot,
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 3 years ago.
Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.
Dr Basu : Hi there, This is Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist. I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.
Dr Basu : First of all, you should get checked for high blood pressure and cholesterol.
Dr Basu : These two conditions can affect the ear blood vessels causing turbulent blood flow and hence the noise known as tinnitus.
Dr Basu : The next possibility will be some degree of hearing loss which can make noise louder in quiet environment like at night time.
Dr Basu : The next possibility, less likely but should be consider, possible brain tumor like Acoustic neuroma which can affect the nerve carrying the hearing perception.
Dr Basu : This requires a MRI scan of the brain to rule that out.
Dr Basu : Lastly, if everything is normal, this can be anxiety and stress related.
Dr Basu : You will benefit from a benzodizepine like Clonazepam 0.5 to 1 mg at bedtime daily.to calm down the very active nerves in the ear.
Dr Basu : I will suggest you to consult with an experienced ENT specialist for the above work up first.
Dr Basu : Best wishes,
Dr Basu : It was my pleasure to help you today.
I am Dr Basu experienced in Metabolic Diseases.
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/
Dr Basu and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you