How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56166
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I have just had a blood test result of 26 for serum bilirubin.

Customer Question

I have just had a blood test result of 26 for serum bilirubin. Is this excessively high. Ultrasound scan performed which shows diffuse mucosal thickening and 2 stones. No evidence of biliary obstruction. Have been experiencing bouts of upper abdominal pain and been referred for mrcp scan. Is this normal procedure for gallstones.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
Thanks for this question
Yes this is pretty normal with gall stones
Likely you will need a gall bladder removal and ERCP to look for stones in the ducts.
An ERCP can be used to remove the stones stuck in the ducts if they don't pass through.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Is the bilirubin level excessively high or just slightly abnormal. Thanks
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Is the level of bilirubin excessively high or normal for gallstones. I am worried about the possibility of a tumour
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
I doubt there is a tumor but the MRCP will show that
No it is not excessively high if there are multiple stones