How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8770
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

Six weeks ago a colonoscopy revealed a flat polyp, it was difficult

Resolved Question:

Six weeks ago a colonoscopy revealed a flat polyp, it was difficult to remove but partialy removed and sent to lab, this showed adenomatous so had to return six weeks later to finish removal of polyp, This was done yesterday and I was told no polyp could be found and it must have healed. Can this be possible, I am worried that it may just have been hard to find and could predispose me to cancer. I have to return in a year but this seems a long time if indeed I do still have the remains of adenomatous polyp.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
Dr. Shahzad MD :


Dr. Shahzad MD :

Actually a colonoscopy a year later is the right time.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Polyps do not progress as quickly to cancer as you think.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

The thing that points to the polyp being harmless is the very fact that the repeat colonoscopy did not find any polyp at all.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Meaning that either the polyp healed or was too small to be seen visually.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

This means that this is an extremely slow growing polyp and not something to worry about at all.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Are you following me?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Please use reply button and the text box to respond.

Customer:

Yes, How large is the chance of this polyp becoming cancerous? Both my parents died of cancer.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

I am sorry to learn about your parents.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

The risk is less than 10%

Dr. Shahzad MD :

depends on the size of the polyp

Dr. Shahzad MD :

In your case the risks must be less than 1%

Dr. Shahzad MD :

But regular screening colonoscopy will make sure you do not have cancer

Dr. Shahzad MD :

1 year time interval after your repeat colonoscopy is an appropriate time period as far as I am concerned.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Are you with me?

Customer:

Yes. Thank you for your help.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You are most welcome
Wish you all the best.
Please do rate me for my services by clicking on one of the
smilies below.
Kindest Regards

Dr. SH and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you