How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ken Your Own Question
Ken
Ken, Postgraduate doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6559
Experience:  Working as a Doctor who Cares since 2001.
25541092
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Ken is online now

Hi! I am desperate for my thorough direct investigation of

Resolved Question:

Hi! I am desperate for my thorough direct investigation of my condition.
I have this feeling of dizziness,fainting episodes associated with very high blood pressure which resolved in few hours when i am rested. I felt numbed from my extremities and palpitation and pele who saw me when it occurs said that i looked so pale followed by blushed.
I was seen by medical specialist and want to invistigate further. I was treated with Labetolol 100mg BD for 2 months but now it was stopped prior for their planned invistigation for table tilt test because my symptoms of dizziness/fainting still recurrent especially upon exerting more effort.
Its been a week now that they stopped my labetolol but since then my BP were like a Yoyo. Worst last night when i was entertaining a friend I went pale and i felt like floating and followed by numbness on my extremities and my BP was 173/110 mmHg. After almost half an hour it gradually went down to 150/100 then 139/94. After almost an hour, my symptoms came back and checked my BP 139/103mmhg.
I was admitted in the hospital last 2 months agofor3 days following the same episode whilst Im shopping but my BP went sky high 190/120mmhg.Last May was a blast episode which i thought i wont survived.
As of now I can not do much things because my sypmtoms reoccur, i just stop in between of my chores once i felt the auraof my symptoms.
I need your opinion please. I read about pheuchromocytoma which then to my knowledge it all explains in my condition. I had 48 hours urine collection but shows negative.
What is your advice please.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Shantal-Mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I'm Shantal and I'm a moderator for this topic.
Thank you,
Shantal
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Im still waiting for reply please.
Expert:  Ken replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I am Dr Ken and I will be helping you today.
Negative urine tests rules out pheochromocytoma.
I would like to rule out few other causes - Anemia/ vitamin deficiency/ thyroid imbalance/ stress or anxiety.
Few blood tests would give us more answers.
I would also get MRI for Brain/ CT temporal bones {to look for middle and inner ear abnormality}.
Till than - Have balanced diet, adequate fluid/ avoid alcohol, smoking/ stay away from stress or anxiety {Yoga, meditation help}.
Wish you well.
Best
Ken, Postgraduate doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6559
Experience: Working as a Doctor who Cares since 2001.
Ken and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you