How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 31211
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

Is an MRI scan for detection of prostate cancer as accurate

Resolved Question:

Is an MRI scan for detection of prostate cancer as accurate as a biopsy and with slightly raised PSA level of 6 better to try to reduce this level by eating more tomatoes to see if that will reduce the PSA level before heading for any theatre . Current History Im male aged 56 , father had contracted prostate cancer in his mid 70s . One of my oldr brother who is 58 had a raised PSA level of 20 two years ago , then had a biopsy test and was found to be negative . Since then his psa level has lowered to 17 .
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
Hi--if you had a digital--finger in the rectum--exam before the PSA test was drawn that alone can temporarily raise the PSA level. A rectal ultrasound and an MRI should both be done first and if there is an indication of a prostate tumor, then biopsies need to be taken.
Dr. Chip and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions