How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 31218
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

Hi I have been takin venlafaxine for anxiety for approx 2

Resolved Question:

Hi
I have been takin venlafaxine for anxiety for approx 2 yrs and has been great for me.
However since monday feel bad, nausea, dizzy in morning. Symptoms of anxiety back!
Curently moving house and starting new job.
Should I increase my dose from 187.5mg to 225mg as suggested by gp?
Thank you
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
Hi--that increase is acceptable. It may take from one to two weeks, though, for you to get the effect of the increase.
Dr. Chip and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you