How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29053
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

Would a cellulitis infection in lower right leg (site of an

Resolved Question:

Would a cellulitis infection in lower right leg (site of an RTA with soft tissue loss) be caused by an infection in lymph glad (swelling in lower right abdomen and upper right leg, with redness and pain also in those area's). Infection did not start in lower leg until about 4 to 5 hours after the start of the problem in abdomen and groin area.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 2 years ago.
Dr Basu :


Dr Basu :

Yes it is possible.

Dr Basu :

The infection from the lymph gland can spread to the leg

Dr Basu :

This occurs through the lymphatic channels.

Dr Basu :

Are you on antibiotic?

Customer:

I was on IV for 7 days and oral for 7

Dr Basu :

Is your infection better now?

Customer:

I think the ER in Shanghai China made mistake and hence in hospital longer, they did not give antibiotic that started to work until the third day

Dr Basu :

yes that was a mistake.

Dr Basu :

should have been covered with antibiotic early

Customer:

It would not be the first time that when some see the scare tissue on lower leg and it draws their attention away from the reason I went to the hospital... groin and abdomen pain and swelling

Dr Basu :

That is correct

Dr Basu :

any infection in abdomen and groin is potentially serious and can spread

Dr Basu :

if not treated right away

Customer:

also I think because they did not treat correctly the infection in lower leg covered a much large areas that is had done in the past, along with 39.5C temp on and off for 3 days

Dr Basu :

correct

Customer:

All because they did not treat the start of the infection in my groin and abdommen

Dr Basu :

the antibiotic commonly used is Zosyn ( piperacillin-tazobactam) along with meropenem to cover the anerobic bacteria as well.

Dr Basu :

Do you have any further question?

Customer:

not at the moment

Dr Basu :

It was my pleasure to help you today.
I am Dr Basu experienced in Infectious Diseases.
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Dr Basu and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you