How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8781
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

After an ear infection in both ears, about three months ago,

Resolved Question:

After an ear infection in both ears, about three months ago, I seem to have lost a lot of my taste
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 3 years ago.
Dr. Shahzad MD :


Dr. Shahzad MD :

So the lost of taste sensation has happened three months back?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Or just now?

Customer:

Yes

Customer:

a couo0le

Customer:

A couple of months back

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Did you only have an ear infection or did you also had a cold or flu as well in the recent past?

Customer:

It was just an ear infection but I am just getting over a cold now and it seems to have got worse

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Actually the reason why I asked about the cold is because the sense of smell and taste are both connected. When one has a cold the olfactory cells (the cells that sense smells of various things) located in those upper part of the nose may be injured which can either lead to diminished sense of smell as well as taste

Dr. Shahzad MD :

This can take months to return back to normal.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

The process of healing of these cells is rather slow.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Are you with me?

Customer:

Yes, I do understand. So I should see an improvement as the weeks go by?. Would there come a time when I should certainly have my taste back again or could I never get it back?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Yes most likely you will have your sensation back.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You will see improvement as weeks go by

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Anymore questions?

Customer:

Thank you very much

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You are most welcome
Wish you all the best.
Please do rate me for my services by clicking on one of the smilies below.
Kindest Regards

Dr. SH and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you