How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64393
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

I suffered a near death experience about three and half years

Resolved Question:

I suffered a near death experience about three and half years ago. I was in Hospital for five weeks. I am claiming for my losses due to the incident. About a year ago I had an interview with a psychiatrist and was referred for PTSD. I have had twelve sessions and I feel much better. However, the defendent's solicitors are asking for me to see their own psychiatrist as they are denying the PTSD. I am frightened that I will be forced to relive my experiences and and being the subject of aggressive or abusive questioning. I am 74 and in good general health except for the results of the accident which include 12 broken or cracked bones in my back and spine. Can you give any advice?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.
Hello
I am Doctor Thomas, a double board certified doctor in internal medicine and integrative medicine, with advanced training in several other fields. I am a clinician of over 20 years experience. I will give you an initial answer or ask you a question, but be sure to use reply to expert to communicate with me as needed.
My advice would be to have your therapist communicate with the psychiatrists that are going to interview you, and to provide records.
There is absolutely no need for them to attempt therapy with you, but simply to review the case.
With talking to you, and correct documentation , that should be enough.
In fact, I am sure they are going to be aware that they should not in any way stimulate further trauma.
OK, so that is an initial answer….
DrRussMD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you