How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29079
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

hI I'M A trainee GP. Worried about 29 yr old female patient

Resolved Question:

hI I'M A trainee GP. Worried about 29 yr old female patient who presented with tiredness 10 days ago. On routine bloods - HB was 8.7 , IRON DEFICIENCY, FERRITIN -6, low haematocrit. hB WAS 8.2 WHEN RECHECKED 1/52 LATER - LAST WEDNESDAY. Noticed results yesterday afternoon. Requested retics count and blood film but results not available. Not particularly heavy periods, no other symptoms. Appears to be tolerating it well, phoned her today, she feels tired, no dizziness/ dyspnea. On re,viewing notes, BP was low c. 96/60 at first visit, baseline is low. Dont recall tachycardia but not recorded in notes. Am arranging admission on Monday but worried that she is actively bleeding - source not identified, should i send her to emergency now?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 2 years ago.
Dr Basu :


Dr Basu :

Did you check for any GI bleeding with stool occult blood test or guaiac?

Dr Basu :

besides heavy period, GI bleeding is the common cause.

Dr Basu :

Another possibility is chronic iron deficiency.

Dr Basu :

Given the lack of significant symptoms that is moe likely.

Dr Basu :

Iron deficient diet or absorption problem due to the inflammatory bowel disease, or chronic heavy periods are such examples.

Dr Basu :

Usually Hgb above 6 in that case should be ok.

Dr Basu :

Blood transfusion is not required Above Hgb 7 or in the absence of significant hemofynamic instability.

Dr Basu :

So, you may wait till Monday.

Dr Basu :

Best wishes,

Dr Basu :

It was my pleasure to help you today.
I am Dr Basu experienced in Metabolic Diseases.
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/


Dr Basu and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions