How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55459
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

Hi, I went out to dinner last night, rushed my food as i was

Resolved Question:

Hi, I went out to dinner last night, rushed my food as i was very hungry, also i had quite a lot of wine and bubbly. Later I felt sick but was not and then when i work up today i am suffering with heartburn and find it difficult to swallow food or drink. I have taken some gaviscon tablets but they do not seem to have made any difference. What do you recommend please?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
Dr. Phil, MD :


Dr. Phil, MD :

please enter chat

Customer:

Hello, what do you think it is please? do i need to be worried?

Dr. Phil, MD :

Hi there

Dr. Phil, MD :

I'm Dr. Phil

Dr. Phil, MD :

Can I ask your first name?

Customer:

Please answer my question, thank you.

Dr. Phil, MD :

I'm sorry

Dr. Phil, MD :

just trying to be polite

Dr. Phil, MD :

I would take prilosec 20 mg

Dr. Phil, MD :

right now

Dr. Phil, MD :

plus zantac if it doesn't improve

Customer:

I don't have Prilosec or zantac! what is the cause and should I be concerned please. Forgive me but I am rather worried...

Dr. Phil, MD :

I think you have a TON of inflammation in the throat

Dr. Phil, MD :

from acid

Customer:

ok how long do you think before it will get better please? thank you

Dr. Phil, MD :

maybe a couple days

Customer:

should I go to my doctor or can I buy the treatment at the pharmacy please? thank you

Dr. Phil, MD :

I would see the doctor to be safe

Dr. Phil, MD :

in the meantime try the meds

Customer:

ok thank you for your time.

Dr. Phil, MD :

welcome

Dr. Phil, MD :

any more questions?

Customer:

could it be oesophagus cancer?

Dr. Phil, MD :

not

Dr. Phil, MD :

*no

Dr. Phil, MD :

it wouldn't come on that fast

Customer:

I see, thank you will book an appointment with the doctor tomorrow and try the meds. No more questions :)

Dr. Phil, MD and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
I appreciate the good rating.



Related Medical Questions