How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8770
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

I have medication for high blood pressure. My medication was

Resolved Question:

I have medication for high blood pressure. My medication was changed 2 weeks ago. It is lisinopril, 20mg, lercanidipine hydrochloride, 10mg, and i take lansoprazole which has just been increased from 15mg to 30mg and a simvastatin 40mg.
My blood pressure reading recently have been great but i wonder if the improvement is too much. I feel good - have just done a 10 mile bike ride in a strong wind. Should I see my doctor to talk about it? Here is my list of the last readings i have done
18/05/2014 154 90 46
02/06/2014 143 90 55
07/06/2014 125 76 57
07/06/2014 129 75 54
23/06/2014 148 90 48
23/06/2014 121 78 53
07/07/2014 121 73 54
07/07/2014 119 76 51
22/07/2014 146 89 71
22/07/2014 138 83 69
28/07/2014 115 79 70
28/07/2014 138 80 53
12/08/2014 134 81 53
22/08/2014 143 90 60
22/08/2014 142 85 57
13/08/2014 130 83 66
29/08/2014 130 87 66
29/08/2014 128 80 61
04/09/2014 134 84 53
04/09/2014 138 77 49
05/09/2014 135 88 75
22/09/2014 124 75 98
24/09/2014 157 94 65
29/09/2014 108 73 98
29/09/2014 117 76 92
29/09/2014 104 64 87
06/10/2014 114 71 90
Average 138 85 62
Right hand column is heart rate
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
Hi there.
Thank you for your question.
I will be helping you out with your queries.
Your blood pressure readings are excellent.
Nothing to worry about.
Just continue with what you are on.
Let me know if you have more questions.
Rate me when you are done.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks,

2 points- Firstly, would you expect such a dramatic improvement with a change in medication - having had blood pressure medication for over 10 years. secondly, as it is working so well is there any margin in reducing the dosages?

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
Yes dramatic improvements are expected with change in medications.
I would not reduce the medications as of now because not all the readings are within the normal range, some of the medications are either on the upper range of normal or slightly over normal.
So therefore, I would like that you should continue on these medications at the current dosage and keep monitoring.
If the blood pressure continues to go low or you start getting dizziness on getting up from lying or sitting position it means that your blood pressure is going too low and that you would require a lowering of the dose of the medications that you are on.
For instance, lisinopril would need to be reduced to 10 mg rather than 20 mg.
Let me know if you have more questions.
Rate me for my services when you are done asking.
Dr. SH and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you