How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55454
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

Hallo I had hairline fracture on my shoulder due to fall. I

Resolved Question:

Hallo
I had hairline fracture on my shoulder due to fall.
I had no pain for 3 weeks while wearing sling.removed sling on 4 th week and had no pain.
It's now 5 th week and I now feel pain of discomfort while moving the arm a bit.
Is this healing or.....
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
Thanks for this question
AFter this amount of time, the fracture should be healed and stable.
I have to imagine that this pain is due to increased mobility after having your arm in a sling for several weeks
I think you should have follow up xrays done to be sure but I suspect this is part of the movement/healing process
Dr. Phil, MD and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Do you think there is any chance of non healing because of removing sling after 3 weeks
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
I highly doubt it
probably just the muscles working again after being dormant for weeks
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
I appreciate the ok rating.

