How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 32732
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

ontraceotive pillMy Girl friend has been pescribed Myrin I

Customer Question

ontraceotive pillMy Girl friend has been pescribed Myrin I to treat minimal TB spots on her lungs and she is taking the contraceptive pill and we want to know how effective the pill with remaim during this medication course.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 3 years ago.
Hi. The Myrin I may lose its contraceptive effectiveness of contraceptive pill so she should use extra contaceptive protection like condoms and spermicidal jelly while she is on the Myrin I and for a few weeks after she stops taking it. She should discuss this with her doctor
Dr. Chip and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Are the two pills safe to be taken together?

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 3 years ago.
Yes--no other interactions except for the effect on the birth control pill Shane