How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8770
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

I have discoid eczema on my legs, and recently I knocked a

Resolved Question:

I have discoid eczema on my legs, and recently I knocked a lesion that looked fragile and it became a bit weepy. I applied Sudocrem several times a day for at least a fortnight, and the weeping stopped; but it was still red, and stang sometimes. But I wasn't sure if it was because it's eczema, or through infection. So I applied the Betnovate I normally apply to my eczema, and the stinging was soothed. However, I'm concerned because it might still be infected; is it dangerous to apply Betnovate to a lesion that might be infected? The sudocrem didn't really help; but I have Germolene. Is it Ok to use that on top of the Betnovate?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
Hi there.
Thank you for your question.
I will be helping you out with your queries
Is it dangerous to apply Betnovate to a lesion that might be infected?
Yes it is potentially dangerous to apply betnovate on an area of skin that is infected.
The sudocrem didn't really help; but I have Germolene. Is it Ok to use that on top of the Betnovate?
Yes you can do that. Should only help.
Let me know if you have more questions.
Rate me when you are done.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks Doctor, how is it dangerous to apply Betnovate on infected skin please?

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
Not as dangerous as you think but prolonged use should be avoided.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I did it once two days ago; I feel OK; will I be OK?

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
Yes you will be okay.
Dr. SH and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

OK, thanks Doctor...

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
You are most welcome.
Please do rate me for my services before you leave.
Thank you.