How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29274
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

What are the chances of getting false negatives on both a pcr

Resolved Question:

What are the chances of getting false negatives on both a pcr rna test done at 18 days post possible exposure, (insertive partner vaginal for about 20 seconds after condom broke) and a rapid finger prick test at 7.5 weeks? Feeling unwell and sweating after minimal activity.......
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 3 years ago.
Dr Basu :


Dr Basu :

Let's first start with the risk of HIV from 20 sec vaginal sex.

Dr Basu :

The risk is about one in 1000 cases or 0.01%

Dr Basu :

That is very low risk.

Dr Basu :

The accuracy of PCR RNA test at about 18 days is above 99%.

Dr Basu :

So, less than 1% chance the test will be falsely negative.

Dr Basu :

The finger prick test at 7.5 weeks is also very accurate again about 98%

Dr Basu :

So, both the negative tests coupled with such a low risk of infection to begin with, essentially rules out HIV infection.

Dr Basu :

The sweating and unwellness are likely from anxiety and may be a harmless virus ( cold or flu type) from the environment.

Dr Basu :

Best wishes,

Customer: Thank you dr
Dr Basu :

Very welcome

Dr Basu :

It was my pleasure to help you today.
I am Dr Basu experienced in Infectious Diseases.
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Dr Basu and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you