How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8781
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

Hi, I have a silly question as I think tests are needed.

Resolved Question:

Hi,
I have a silly question as I think tests are needed. but I start here first in case it's something you've seen and can be fix easily.
For a week now I got a very sore throat, can't swallow food, can't drink even water, yesterday I went to the chemist for something to numb it so I can function normally. they give me strepsils plus that works very well. except when I apply it as it burns like hell..
This morning still sore throat and I looked inside my mouth and discover 2 yellow patches on my uvula.
Now I'm wondering could it be std or ulcer?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 3 years ago.
Dr. Shahzad MD :


Dr. Shahzad MD :

I understand your concerns.

Customer:

Thank you.. I have a picture if that could help?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

The most common cause of such symptoms is not a STD

Dr. Shahzad MD :

It is most likely either a viral infection or a routine bacterial infection.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Viral infections are way more common.

Customer:

That would explain the clamydya and gonoreha test that were negative :)

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Yup

Dr. Shahzad MD :

I do not think that it is due to STD

Customer:

ok what can I do or take to make it go away and have my throat back so I can drink and eat normally?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

I think that as a start you should take an anti-inflammatory like ibuprofen which is over-the-counter.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You should take it regularly at a dose of 400 mg 8 hourly which will help with your sore throat.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

If you have fever you should have checked with your doctor to rule out streptococcal sore throat which will require an antibiotic.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

But usually an antibiotic is not required.

Customer:

I had fever monday and tuesday, between 39.3 and 40 but now it's gone

Dr. Shahzad MD :

If its

Dr. Shahzad MD :

If its gone then that is good news

Customer:

:)

Dr. Shahzad MD :

It goes more in favour of a viral infection which should go away soon.

Customer:

ok and the yellow patches aswell and the pain too?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

They do take sometime to go away even in a viral infection.

Customer:

Full Size Image

Dr. Shahzad MD :

five to seven days usually in total from the beginning of your symptoms.

Customer:

ok that's great so ibuprofen for a week or 2 and then all will be back normal :)

Customer:

and I guess drinks plenty of water, not spicy or hot food and beverage

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Yes. If however your symptoms continue to worsen then you should be seen for a possible prescription of an antibiotic.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Yes

Dr. Shahzad MD :

That is true

Customer:

I hope it'll be ok.. I don't really see doctor..last one was when I was 19 and so far a manage to stay healthy or talk to a doctor like you online and always found a solution :)

Customer:

ok that's great I'll follow your advise.. get ibuprofen and take it for a week or 2.. thanks a million Doc :)

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You are most welcome
Wish you all the best.
Please do rate me for my services by clicking on one of the smilies below.
Kindest Regards

Customer:

You'll have the biggest smile thanks doc :)

Dr. SH and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you