How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56599
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

If a man has a urinary infection and the PSA level is higher

Customer Question

If a man has a urinary infection and the PSA level is higher than normal. How much higher can the PSA level be with a urinary infection?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
Dr. Phil, MD :


Dr. Phil, MD :

Hi I'm Dr. Phil

Dr. Phil, MD :

Can I ask your first name?

JACUSTOMER-qrz65s4x- :

Hi

JACUSTOMER-qrz65s4x- :

My name is***** am asking on behalf of my father

Dr. Phil, MD :

Hi Angela nice to meet you

JACUSTOMER-qrz65s4x- :

Are you able to help with my question?

Dr. Phil, MD :

Yes, I can

Dr. Phil, MD :

I don't really understand though

Dr. Phil, MD :

how high was the PSA?

Dr. Phil, MD :

and how old is he?

JACUSTOMER-qrz65s4x- :

My father went to the doctors the other day with a urine infection, but he says he has known something not right for a long time. The PSA came back at 50. We know the norm is around 4.5. He is on antibiotics.

JACUSTOMER-qrz65s4x- :

He is 66

JACUSTOMER-qrz65s4x- :

The doctor is asking him to return for another test after the course of antibiotics has finished as I understand the infection can increase the PSA level but by how much?

JACUSTOMER-qrz65s4x- :

or is this definitely cancer?

Dr. Phil, MD :

infection can raise PSA for sure

Dr. Phil, MD :

even 50 is possible

Dr. Phil, MD :

I would wait til the infection clears then check again

Dr. Phil, MD :

if it goes back down then it is fine

JACUSTOMER-qrz65s4x- :

The doctor was fantastic, but he was realistic which is exactly what we all wanted. He did a physical examination and felt swelling to one side. Would this be the case with a urine infection?

Dr. Phil, MD :

yes absolutely

Dr. Phil, MD :

an enlarged prostate

Dr. Phil, MD :

can cause this

JACUSTOMER-qrz65s4x- :

I know my dad is in the right age bracket, but he is also my disabled mothers sole carer and my hero. I know that may sound silly as i'm one of his 35 year old daughters, but I'm so frightened and my dads talking like this is it.

Dr. Phil, MD :

He will be okay

Dr. Phil, MD :

just treat the infection and retest

Dr. Phil, MD :

it is not urgent

Dr. Phil, MD :

even if it is cancer, it is highly treatable at this age

JACUSTOMER-qrz65s4x- :

what if the cancer has spread, what is the likelyhood of this in this type of cancer?

Dr. Phil, MD :

I don't think it has

Dr. Phil, MD :

he would have other symptoms like bone pain

JACUSTOMER-qrz65s4x- :

Is it possible that it has been dormant for years?

JACUSTOMER-qrz65s4x- :

Is it specifically bone pain that he would have experienced?

Dr. Phil, MD :

Not likely but possible I suppose

Dr. Phil, MD :

but everything fits infection

Dr. Phil, MD :

he would have chronic urinary symptoms too most likely

JACUSTOMER-qrz65s4x- :

he has had water infection similar symptoms to cystitis for a long time.

JACUSTOMER-qrz65s4x- :

we only just found out as he is a very private person and never been in hospital

Dr. Phil, MD :

I see

JACUSTOMER-qrz65s4x- :

he is saying he should have gone years ago

Dr. Phil, MD :

interesting

Dr. Phil, MD :

I still think it is just an infection from an enlarged prostate though

JACUSTOMER-qrz65s4x- :

I appreciate this is not a black and white service, but please be honest with me and not just try to put my mind at rest.

Dr. Phil, MD :

and really there is no other option except treat infection and wait

Dr. Phil, MD :

I am being honest

Dr. Phil, MD :

It is likely from infection

Dr. Phil, MD :

and infection only

JACUSTOMER-qrz65s4x- :

I really appreciate your thoughts. Thank you, ***** ***** hope that is all it is. The doctor did say it was very possible that it would be cancer.

Dr. Phil, MD :

welcome :)

Dr. Phil, MD :

did I do good work for you today?

JACUSTOMER-qrz65s4x- :

Yes you have put my mind a little more at ease. Could you comment on what the doctor said about the likelyhood of it being cancer?

Dr. Phil, MD :

I don't know what he said

Dr. Phil, MD :

All I know is what I know.

Dr. Phil, MD :

and that is that I don't think it is cancer

JACUSTOMER-qrz65s4x- :

Ok, thank you.

Dr. Phil, MD :

you're welcome :)

Dr. Phil, MD :

would you be so kind as to provide a positive rating before leaving? thanks

JACUSTOMER-qrz65s4x- :

Yes of course. Thanks again.

Dr. Phil, MD :

thanks

Dr. Phil, MD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I appreciate the excellent rating.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hi
I wonder if you could give me some more information on my original question. My father has his 2nd PSA level test next week following his anti biotics. How long would the PSA levels take to get back to normal?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
it could take a few weeks to go back to normal
I would expect a trend down in PSA but not necessarily a normal level
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thank you. If it was just a bad urinary infection causing the raised PSA levels, how much would you expect it to have fallen to, if taken 12 days after completing the course of anti biotics?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
at least 50%