How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55497
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

My ferritin level is 153 ng/ml is this normal?

Customer Question

My ferritin level is 153 ng/ml is this normal?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
Dr. Phil, MD :

Hello. I'm Dr. Phil, licensed and practicing internist. Excellent service is my goal.

Dr. Phil, MD :

please enter chat

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
The simple answer is yes this is normal pauline
This ferritin level is in the normal range
So you are good there.
Do you have more questions?
Dr. Phil, MD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

That's great so I do not need to have venesection (probably spelt wrong) haven't been to hospital for at least 6mths, so this is really good news.

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
that is correct yes
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Dr Phil, my Serum folate level was 7.4ng/ml is this normal?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
yes that is normal as well
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hello, last year I was told I had Haemachromatosis I had to have Venalsection every two weeks, because of a family bereavement I have not had any treatment for about 6 months, my recent blood test showed my ferriten of 153ng/ml. the doctor said it should be 35, your doctors said that 153 was normal I am so confused please help. Thank you.

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
35 is ideal but 130 is still normal
You aren't doing any harm where you are at
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

It isn't 130 it's 159.

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
Sorry I was on my phone and thought it said 130. Still normal