How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55778
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I had metal poisoning 3 years ago. It stained my mouth

Resolved Question:

I had metal poisoning 3 years ago. It stained my mouth brown, I had vomiting, urine infections. terrible thirst. I have had chelation therapy but still today the soft pallat in my mouth is still stained brown. I still have occasional vomiting, of an orange browny mess. My tongue becomes coated most days and my teeth become coated, it is like a bacteria which is not biological because antibiotics cannot get rid of it. I am still having urine infections and Don't know what type of liquids I should drink because I think some make things worse. My doctor is of no help and I am desperate to know if there is anybody out there who may be familiar with this and can advise me. I read somewhere that metal poisoning can stop the absorbtion of protein into the body!

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
How can I help?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

What information do you need

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
I want to know how I can help?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I need to know if the symptoms are because of non absorbtion of protein or if not what relating to the metal poisoning are they, Is there anything I can do or take to get rid of these symptoms because I am desperate.

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
have you tried a probiotic?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No I have not tried a probiotic. What is it and what does it do

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
It helps restore normal chemical and bacterial balance in the body
I recommend culturelle or VSL #3
you can find both online
Dr. Phil, MD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
I appreciate the good rating.


Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I have ordered Culturelle, I will try it as you recommended it. As my problems are related to the metal poisoning I don't give much hope of it helping because I have already tried Kefir. My concern is the stuff that I vomit, Is it bacteria or non absorbed protein.

Related Medical Questions