How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 57250
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I have pain in my forearm and hand. The pain is almost similar

Resolved Question:

I have pain in my forearm and hand. The pain is almost similar to like when dentist drilling into the tooth and as if the pain reach my bone. if it got really worse the pain is pulsating. The pain start from my forearm down to my hand. My hand would appear to be swollen and I can't grip things with the affected hand. My hands feel weak too. Flexing my hand would worsen the pain so I always kept my hand in straight position. Coldness also worsen the pain. I always have the pain at my right hand but also occur at the left twice in the past. The pain usually subsides within a week.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
This is classic carpal tunnel
I recommend you get carpal tunnel wrist splints
You can find them online
Also you might need surgery to release the carpal tunnel
see your GP for this.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Is it common to get this in 20s? I started to have this when I was 19. And I'm a female. And I don't have sensory loss just difficulty to grip things. Will I get any complications in the future if I don't get this treated eg via surgery?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
Yes it's common in people especially if you work with your hands
If it's not treated yes you can get nerve damage
Dr. Phil, MD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I appreciate the good rating.

