How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8770
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

I have a sharp pain under my ribs on the right hand side, this

Resolved Question:

I have a sharp pain under my ribs on the right hand side, this pain is made worse with some types of food and drink. I find acidic food hurts or drinking wine. Sometimes I get the pain without food ! .In the past I have suffered with an ulcer, is this anything to do with it. I have been treated for Helicobacter pylorie unsuccessfully in the past.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
Dr. Shahzad MD :


Dr. Shahzad MD :

Have you had an ultrasound of the abdomen?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Any other tests that you may have had done?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Do you have any other medical problems?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Are you on any medications for anything at the present moment?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Please let me know.

Customer:

I have had three endoscopy in the past the last one was two years ago and I had no ulcer then but I had inflammation, I was put on Lansoprazole for quit some time but I don't take anything now. I also had a camera up into my colon two years ago and that was fine.I had a duodenal ulcer thirty years ago (diagnosed with a barium x ray.

Customer:

I am on HRT patches

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Did lansoprazole help/

Customer:

Yes it did, but I have never had this sharp pain before and it is in a very specific place under my right rib.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Have you had an ultrasound to rule out stones in the gallbladder?

Customer:

no

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You should have an ultrasound to rule out gallstones.

Customer:

in the past when I had the endoscopy they did scan me for that but it was negative but that was almost three years ago !

Dr. Shahzad MD :

I think that a fresh ultrasound should be done.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You should also continue with pantoprazole if you are already on it.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

If you are not on it you should restart with pantoprazole.

Customer:

ok I will go to my doctor, but I was afraid I would have to have another endoscopy

Dr. Shahzad MD :

No

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You will not have another endoscopy

Dr. Shahzad MD :

It is not required

Customer:

ok thank you very much

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You are most welcome
Wish you all the best.
Please do rate me for my services by clicking on one of the smilies below.
Kindest Regards

Dr. SH and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you