How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64332
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

I recently had a myocardial perfusion scan and holter monitor

Resolved Question:

I recently had a myocardial perfusion scan and holter monitor tests. Results have shown mild inducible ischaemia at the apex and infero apical walls and good LV systolic function with an LV ejection fraction of 71% on gated SPECT. Also dominant sinus rhythm with heart rate varying between 46-100 bpm, as well as periods of sinus bradycardia noted mainly during nocturnal hours and occasional supra ventricular and ventricular ectopics. What does this all mean? I have also been advised to have an angiogram.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.
Hello
It means there is a problem with your heart vessels.
You should have an angiogram..did they not recommend this?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

They have recommended an angiogram and am waiting for an appointment. What are the likely outcomes of an angiogram and what will they mean for me?

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.
It is a safe procedure.
It uses dye to look at your arteries.
The likely outcome is that they will find blockages, and stent them to fix the blood flow to your heart.
This will most likely take care of any and all current problems as long as the stents are good.
OK, so that is an initial answer….
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Will there be a recommended period of absence from work after the angiogram?

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.
Maybe several days.
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.
That sort of depends on what they find, and how it goes.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thankyou

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.
anytime
any questions
DrRussMD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions