How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Amita Your Own Question
Dr.Amita
Dr.Amita, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2127
Experience:  MD.Extensive knowledge of medicine.Faculty at a leading tertiary care teaching hospital.
20638885
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr.Amita is online now

Hi, I am 36 old male who had an oral sex ( blowjop) with a

Resolved Question:

Hi, I am 36 old male who had an oral sex ( blowjop) with a femail who I do not know two night ago (escort femail).I did not use condom and she used a massage gel or lubricant.
What are the chances and probabilities of getting Herpes?Or other disease ?
My pines had side effect on the skin made by ciales medicen.
Can I make tests tomorrow?
Can I have sex with my wife?
Can I kiss my wife and child?
Please advice.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr.Amita replied 2 years ago.
Customer:

Hello

Customer:

Welcome to justanswer

Customer:

There is a definite risk of contracting herpes as well as other STD on having fellatio.

Customer:

The risk would be higher if you had any open wound or raw area on the penis.

Customer:

But the risk of getting herpes this way is less compared to giving oral sex to a female.You cannot get tested for STD tomorrow as antibodies to any such infection would not have developed till now and different infections have diffent window period of testing.

Customer:

By window period we mean the period where one is infected but the tests may not yet be positive as body takes time to develop antibodies which are tested for during tests for STD

Customer:

You may kiss your child or wife as your genital area would get infected if at all and not the lips

Customer:

with herpes

Customer:

You should avoid having sex with your wife until you are cleared from STD point of view

JACUSTOMER-x2otq555- : When should I do the test
JACUSTOMER-x2otq555- : abd in my case is the probability of getting infected more than 5%?
Customer:

Different STD have a different window periods

Customer:

I will mention the window periods for you

JACUSTOMER-x2otq555- : What is Herpes windo period ?
Customer:

For herpes it is 4 weeks to 100 days

JACUSTOMER-x2otq555- : 11:40 AMand in my case is the probability of getting infected by heroes more than 5% if she was infected?
Customer:

So earliest it can be detected is 4 weeks unless the blisters appear before that.In that case smear from blisters is tested

Customer:

The probability of getting herpes is less than 5 % in fellatio

Customer:

Chlamydia 2-3 weeks

Customer:

Gonorrhea 2-3 weeks

JACUSTOMER-x2otq555- : Then most likely I will not be infected with herpes?
Customer:

Syphilis 3 months

Customer:

Most likely you will not be infected but you need to get tested

Customer:

HPV 3 months

JACUSTOMER-x2otq555- : Should I do each independent within its windo priod
Customer:

Yes you will need to test for all within each one's window period

JACUSTOMER-x2otq555- : Sorry but is the probability 1% or less?
Customer:

If you had a sore on penis the probability would be higher than 1 %

JACUSTOMER-x2otq555- : Last QSorry is the probability of getting infected 1% or less
Customer:

If you had a sore on penis the probability would be higher than 1 %

JACUSTOMER-x2otq555- : What is sore
Customer:

A raw area

Customer:

where the skin has broken down

JACUSTOMER-x2otq555- : and if have sore do the probability still bellow 5%r
Customer:

Yes it should be below 5 %

JACUSTOMER-x2otq555- : Thanks
JACUSTOMER-x2otq555- : Appreciate it
Customer:

Thanks

Customer:

Good luck

Customer:

It has been a pleasure assisting you

Dr.Amita and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
She kissed my lips from out and soft once , is it risky. No tongue contact
Expert:  Dr.Amita replied 2 years ago.
Only risk is that of transmiting herpes if she had an active lesion or blister on her lips.

There is no other risk.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I checked with her, there is no symptoms in or around her lips as well as her gum
Do I stell have a risk from the whole process, if yes what is the probability
Expert:  Dr.Amita replied 2 years ago.
In that case risk would be practically nil.