How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 32716
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

Hi Dr, I've got the proper echo report today, can I attach

Resolved Question:

Hi Dr, I've got the proper echo report today, can I attach it here?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
Sure Shazad--go ahead
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Ok just need to scan it, won't be long
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
No problem
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
How long are you online for?
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
The rest of the day--several hours
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
Got it Shazad. All of it looks very good--did your cardiologist comment on it?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Have you seen the second page? The echo technician comments
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
What does she mean by diastolic dysfunction and abnormal septal motion?
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
You really don't have diastolic dysfunction Shazad--not from those numbers. In cases where it's obvious it means a stiff left ventricle and that can lead to congestive heart failure but as I said I wouldn't consider that you have the problem from the numbers. The abnormal septal motion is nothing to worry about--just another indication you septum is a little enlarged. Nothing on the report that would relate to the risk of sudden cardiac death
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Ok thanks.. I saw the cardiologist today and he told me that there is nothing to worry about, he said that my BP is slightly raised on my treadmill excercise test I had yesterday and he is going to refer me to have a 24 hour BP test.. He said ideally he'd like me to go to the gym as normal on the day that I do the 24 hour bp so he can see what it is when I'm doing weights etc . He is also going to refer me for an MRI because I'm panicking about the septum. He said the mri will show a more accurate size
I read the report when I got home and saw the comments that the tech had written that's why I panicked
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
Nothing to panic about, I assure you Shazad. Let me know about the MRI results
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I will do.. Probably going to be a 4 week waiting list on the NHS. So definately nothing to lose sleep over the tech's notes? I was hoping to forget about all this and return to work tomorrow and then read her notes which started worrying me
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
Nothing to lose sleep over so please sleep well
Dr. Chip and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thanks dr .. Chat soon
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
Take care